skip to main content

PRIVACY STATEMENT FROM CENGAGE LEARNING AUSTRALIA

Cengage Learning Australia (CLA) is committed to the responsible and transparent use of private information. We recognise the importance of privacy to the community and to individuals who trust us with their personal and sensitive information. We commit to collecting, using, storing and disclosing this information in a lawful and responsible manner.

Cengage Learning Australia will act in accordance with The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, which came into effect on 12th March 2014. The Australian Privacy Principles stipulate how private sector organisations should manage the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

What kind of information does Cengage Learning Australia collect?

The personal information that Cengage Learning Australia may collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, email address, phone number, address, gender, age, date of birth, and occupation.

You understand and agree that Cengage Learning Australia may hold personal information about you, for the purposes of administering the terms of your contractual arrangement (verifying your identity, processing royalties or payments), and financial information (such as your credit card details) for the purposes of conducting business transactions with you.

A special note about children

Cengage Learning Australia does collect information about children in order to deliver a product or service but it is only for that purpose and we do not use the information to market to children. 

How does Cengage Learning Australia collect and hold your personal information?

In most instances, we will collect information from you directly through forms you may complete, phone calls, emails and other correspondence, application forms, subscriptions, promotional materials, surveys, questionnaires and business cards.

We may collect information about you when you purchase a product or service from us or engage with us on social media (e.g. blogs and forums).

Sometimes, we collect information from third parties, including sales representatives, schools and educational bodies.

We may also collect information when you use our websites. Like most commercial websites, we use standard ‘cookie’ technology and web server logs to collect information about how our websites are used. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer. Cookies help our websites to recognise computers that have accessed our websites and use this information to improve the websites as well as your experience when using them. For example, cookies allow you to move more easily from page to page on our websites by remembering information gathered while you have been using the website.

Information gathered through cookies and by our web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website and the websites visited just before and just after our website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis, and also may be associated with your personal information.

In order to access or buy some of our products and services you understand and agree that you may be asked to provide Personal Identifying Information as part of a registration process and at other points, and that we will store information that you provide. In the course of our business we will use that information in aggregated form to provide statistical user data to assist our understanding of the usage of our products and services.

At various points in using our websites you may also need to provide additional Personal Identifying Information so that we can perform tasks you request, such as fulfilling orders. We will not disclose to third parties any specific Personal Identifying Information about you without your permission.

You understand and agree that we may use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to identify your geographical location and that this may be used, for example, to diagnose and resolve problems accessing our products and services or in aggregate to understand where our products and services are being used. Your IP address may also be used when you are buying our products to ensure that you only buy products that we are entitled to sell in your location.

What is the purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information?

The primary reasons for us to collect your personal information are to communicate with you about our products and services and to conduct business transactions with you.

You understand and agree that if you decide not to provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services that require that information. For example, if you decide not to provide your email address, we will be unable to provide marketing offers that are email based.

The following are some ways that we use your personal information:

  • to determine if you are eligible to receive certain products (such as teachers’ guides) or services.
  • to conduct business with you 
  • to comply with the law
  • to verify your identity
  • to ensure that you are complying with our terms and conditions
  • to provide you with information about new and existing products and services
  • to customise offers specifically for your needs
  • to communicate with you (usually via email, phone or mail)
  • to conduct competitions and promotions
  • to learn about your experiences with our products and services by conducting surveys and questionnaires

Do we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

For certain products and applications your personal information may be stored on systems that are hosted or administered by our parent company, Cengage Learning, which is based in the United States.

Opting Out

You may elect not to receive future communications by sending an e-mail stating your wishes to anz.customerservice@cengage.com

How can you access personal information held by CLA, and correct that information if needed?

You may contact us to update your personal information, or request access to the personal information that Cengage Learning Australia holds about you. In the first instance, please contact our Customer Service department via email on anz.customerservice@cengage.com. You may also contact us via the Contact Us link on our website, www.cengage.com.au, our telephone number, 1300 790 853, or by writing to us at the address listed below.

How can you raise a concern or complaint about how CLA has collected, used or disclosed your personal information?

If you have concerns or would like to make a complaint about the way that Cengage Leaning Australia has collected, used, stored or disclosed or otherwise handled your personal information, please contact the Cengage Privacy Steward at:

Sandra Hamilton
Privacy Steward
Cengage Learning
Level 7, 80 Dorcas Street
South Melbourne Vic 3205

Tel: 03 9094 9140
Fax: 1300 790 852
Email: sandra.hamilton@cengage.com


Unsubscribe From Marketing Material

To unsubscribe from marketing material, please complete and submit the form below.





Submit          Clear